Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 05:50 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Doesn't a stereo source automatically default to the front channel output over all of the ports?

Your surround would probably benefit from sending the signal as digital (I use the "coax" as it's easier to find a long shielded RCA cord), and finally your Headphones should probably be set to "headphones" for the output levels.

Am I missing something in what specifically you're trying to do? (Glad you brought it up though.... just noticed that for some reason I never installed the full sound card drivers for my ChIV).
First: No idea, but i highly doubt it. I'll double-check, but I've never heard of the other jacks doubling the stereo out when "not in use" aka 2.1 mode set in the audio control panel.

Second: My surround sound is over 25ft away and i already have a L/R RCA to 3.5mm stereo cable that covers that length. My headphones have their own voluime control, so setting them as "Headphones" won't make a difference for me. It especially doesnt make a difference, since i can't yet output to more than one at a time anyways. Ideally, i'd like them all at line level...


Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
I may be wrong but dosen't M-audio have a sound card that can do what you want? I will edit later with my search.
M-audio sound cards are more meant for recording AFAIK, and therefore will probably have many inputs and outputs, but not many "nice" features like EAX or dolby-anything. I'm not saying theyre required, im just saying id rather not drop $100 or more on a sound card and find out im missing a feature that my SupremeFX has.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 06:10 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Hey all, as some of you know I've got the Crosshair IV mobo that uses Creative SupremeFX X-fi onboard audio. The quality is decent, but they only have one stereo output it seems. However, I'd now like to be able to at least use the additional output jacks (the ones intended for 5.1/7.1) as additional stereo outs. Why? I hate splitters and the cheap plastic ones from my local electronics store often break quickly.
I assume by cheap plastic splitters you mean block one's like this TWO 3.5MM (1/8") MONO JACKS TO 3.5MM (1/8") STEREO PHONE PLUG | Cable Adapters | Ratings & Reviews | TheSource.ca

If so did you try the cable version like this 15cm (6") stereo headphone Y-adapter | Cable Adapters | Ratings & Reviews | TheSource.ca

I've used both and found the block one's break easily, but with the cable version I have no problems, plus they don't get in the way like the block one's do sometime and you can just plug another one in to get more outputs.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 06:13 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,521

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
First: No idea, but i highly doubt it. I'll double-check, but I've never heard of the other jacks doubling the stereo out when "not in use" aka 2.1 mode set in the audio control panel.

Second: My surround sound is over 25ft away and i already have a L/R RCA to 3.5mm stereo cable that covers that length. My headphones have their own voluime control, so setting them as "Headphones" won't make a difference for me. It especially doesnt make a difference, since i can't yet output to more than one at a time anyways. Ideally, i'd like them all at line level...




M-audio sound cards are more meant for recording AFAIK, and therefore will probably have many inputs and outputs, but not many "nice" features like EAX or dolby-anything. I'm not saying theyre required, im just saying id rather not drop $100 or more on a sound card and find out im missing a feature that my SupremeFX has.
That's (IMO) the toughest thing to find..... I used to be able to do it using coax spdif out on my Audigy 1 & 2 cards (one of the ports doubles as a coax out if you use a 3.5mm-RCA adapter). It also had the benefit that if I ran media player as my first app, media player was the only audio that made it through to the amp (no PC sounds through the amp). Nothing since then has been able to output a line level signal unaffected by PC volume, and I got mostly that "looking at me like I've got two heads" feeling when I asked about line level output here on the forums.

As far as the headphones go.... I could be wrong, but isn't the output level of a headphone jack supposed to be lower than a standard output? I realise that PC signal levels are different as they're designed for use with powered speakers, but there must be some reason why sound cards have a headphone setting.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 06:41 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

@TopDogZero: I've seen those cables before, but I think there is some importance in not having the other outputs connected at the same time if i only use one stereo out and split it. I'm concerned with impedence issues, power drop, etc if connect all three together with a split. That is why i'd like to get three separate stereo outs .... or im thinking about just making my own switchbox...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 06:59 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
@TopDogZero: I've seen those cables before, but I think there is some importance in not having the other outputs connected at the same time if i only use one stereo out and split it. I'm concerned with impedence issues, power drop, etc if connect all three together with a split. That is why i'd like to get three separate stereo outs .... or im thinking about just making my own switchbox...

My mistake I thought you wanted all the outputs on at the same time. I believe a switch box like you said would be your best option. I made one once for one of my early PC's which had no front jacks on the case and a really bad sound card which when the headphones were plugged in no sound came from the speakers and there was no way in software to turn it on or off so I had to unplug the headphones in order to get the speakers to work. Needless to say I it got old really fast having to go behind the PC and plug/unplug them so I made a switch box push button in headphones button out speakers, by using a 3,4 or more position switch you could easily switch the outputs the way you want.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 07:55 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Then creative are not for you XD they don'y have any feature. Only a dead good sound but to do multi output you have to reach the 250US price tag and they are all RCA and digital. GL with your search!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 08:10 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,091

My System Specs

Default Did some hunting

Buy the Atlona AT-LINE-PRO2 Multi-Func Audio-Video Scaler at TigerDirect.ca

Take alook at tiger offering of Atlona there may be somthing cheeper that will do what you want.

Run S/PDIF to your amp and break out from there. Atlona has a S/PDIF to coax if you amp doesent have S/PDIF.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 08:36 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

.... a $600+ video scaler.... did you even Read this thread at all? Wow...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 08:53 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,091

My System Specs

Default

I read firt few posts. was hunting fore a wile.

What you need is an amp .
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 09:02 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
I read firt few posts. was hunting fore a wile.

What you need is an amp .

No. I don't. Please stop posting here now. thanks
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OnLive Game Streaming Services artistpavel Press Releases & Tech News 34 August 7, 2011 11:14 AM
NAS/FILE STREAMING foxracer2421314 HTPC Systems & Software 17 November 24, 2010 01:30 PM
Streaming video jnliten Networking 10 August 9, 2010 01:19 PM
Creative SupremeFX X-Fi Safearus Audio 1 September 20, 2009 02:02 PM
Streaming Movies and Music Strat6 Networking 5 January 4, 2008 03:09 PM