Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2010, 02:54 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default Post processing volume control...

I am setting up a machine for a bar , to do mp3 playback/microsoft office.

Hardware wise : 2 Ghz dual core,1 Gb ram , nvidia 250 ,onboard audio... (currently....The machine has both audio and video onboard , I'll be adding a sound card.I am trying to achieve redundancy on the sound/video.)

Software wise : It's an XP machine....they prefer WinMX as the playback software.

The problem : A mish-mash of mp3's with diff bitrates/dB record levels etc.....

I am curious if there is some sort of software I can interject after winMX to equalize the volume.

Any ideas ?

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2010, 04:29 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I don't know, but I do know that Winamp has that feature if they can be convinced to use it instead.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 03:34 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

Ok cool......Thx !

I'll hafta chat with em about that.....I think the software choice is based offa who knows what , so I think they can learn something else...
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 11:28 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

It's an audio player; learning to use it isn't exactly rocket science. I'm sure they can figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2010, 01:54 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

I was in error.

They actually do use winamp.

Whats the procedure for setting this up , any idea ?
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2010, 02:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Okay, looks like I was wrong too and Winamp doesn't have that feature built in, but you can try this plugin: Project - Normalizer - Winamp
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2010, 05:43 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

Awesome , thx !

Looks like just what I need......I've downloaded it....I'll see what it's about monday.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nik nak to control windows volume BobbyLou Audio 13 January 11, 2010 07:23 PM
Problem with volume control and media keys TimTheEnchanter Audio 5 July 27, 2009 04:07 PM
Volume of fluid... 4DoorGTZ Water Cooling 8 January 19, 2009 10:20 AM
SPU (Stable Processing Unit) DK2 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 September 21, 2008 07:09 PM
NCIX Order Processing ChenH Off Topic 2 December 29, 2007 11:02 PM