Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 11:21 AM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default Build/Buy Switch between speakers and headphones

I am not sure if this exists, but I would be willing to try and build one. Here is my dilemma:

I recently bought an Auzentech Forte, which has an amplified headphone jack. I use this jack for my speakers and for my studio headphones. The only problem is that every time I play a game, I have to unplug my speakers and plug in my headphones, and vice-versa afterwards. What I would like is something I can plug the speakers and headphones into, and then plug that into the jack, and switch between them with a button or switch or something.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 11:24 AM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,156

My System Specs

Default

I posted this in a recent thread and you could take a look
Niles Audio Corporation
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 12:05 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,041

My System Specs

Default

I take it your speakers are unpowered, and that is why you're using the amplified jack instead of the i/o speaker jacks? It would probably be cheaper to buy new speakers than the selector box.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 02:50 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

My speakers are powered. Logitech Z4's
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 05:58 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,041

My System Specs

Default

Then why are you running them out of the headphone jack? Hook up the IO cable, run your speakers off that jack, and use software to switch outputs when you want to.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2009, 06:50 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

If it do that it plays out of both, even though the only playback device it says is "Speakers"
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2009, 07:13 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,041

My System Specs

Default

Check the driver software, not Windows. My card uses the driver software to switch between outputs. Couldn't figure out why my headphones wouldn't work until I read the manual.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Logitech Z5500 Satellite Speakers *just speakers* Eagle Eye Buy/Sell & Trade 5 July 7, 2011 06:44 AM
Help me build a HTPC before I buy the popcorn hour elec999 HTPC Systems & Software 12 May 15, 2009 08:55 AM
buy i7 or build? dub New Builds 5 March 1, 2009 09:15 PM
My Switch Mod kcksteve Networking 0 September 24, 2007 04:25 PM
New Build and soon to go buy neurobashing CPU's and Motherboards 10 June 20, 2007 09:23 AM