Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 10:49 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,413

My System Specs

Default how can I tell if my Xonar dx card is messedup or a driver problem?

about a month ago I moved my Xonar DX sound card from one slot to a different one because it was partially blocking the fan on my graphics card. then I did a new install of a trimmed down version of server 2003 and I also installed windows7. I have know sound after I did this and when I try to install the drivers on the 2003 os I get the BSOD and on the windows 7 it doesn't even see the sound card, yesterday ,thinking that maybe the slot was faulty I moved the sound card back to the original slot and still I am getting the same results. I am thinking that maybe the driver isn't compatible to the 2003 OS so I will just leave that alone but, what about the windows7 OS there are know drivers that I can find for the Xonar dx soundcard is there anyone else on the forums here that is having a simular problem . how can I check to see if it isn't a sound card problem and not a driver problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 01:21 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Use the vista drivers for win 7. Right click on the driver file and choose to run it in vista compatibility mode and run as administrator. Launch it and see if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 01:21 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

The xp drivers should work with server 2003
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 03:04 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Alls i get on my donar is please plug in power , wich i have a million diff ways yet still won't give me crap .
So i toss a brand new sound card in a box behind me where it collects dust :)

Makes a nice little paper weight to :0
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 06:48 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,945

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfBane View Post
Alls i get on my donar is please plug in power , wich i have a million diff ways yet still won't give me crap .
So i toss a brand new sound card in a box behind me where it collects dust :)

Makes a nice little paper weight to :0
That's a fairly common issue but it doesn't sound like that's what the OP is experiencing.

Does the card show up at all in device manager? Should be like Multimedia Audio Controller or something with a yellow exclamation mark.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 10:38 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
That's a fairly common issue but it doesn't sound like that's what the OP is experiencing.

Does the card show up at all in device manager? Should be like Multimedia Audio Controller or something with a yellow exclamation mark.
Well as for mine i didn't check there , it won't let me install a driver one , It shows me power to the card from my MB but no power from my main psu , Wich is a 850 qauttro (sp)
so i guess i am going to have to see whats a good card out there that dosn't need extra power:)
hate to say CREATIVE but hmmm maybe :)
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 11:35 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,945

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfBane View Post
Well as for mine i didn't check there , it won't let me install a driver one , It shows me power to the card from my MB but no power from my main psu , Wich is a 850 qauttro (sp)
so i guess i am going to have to see whats a good card out there that dosn't need extra power:)
hate to say CREATIVE but hmmm maybe :)
The PCI Xonars don't need power either. It's just because of the silly PLX chip.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2009, 12:49 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,413

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
The PCI Xonars don't need power either. It's just because of the silly PLX chip.
they don't need power?

it does show up in the Device list it also doesn't want to work in XP either
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2009, 02:17 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,945

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
they don't need power?

it does show up in the Device list it also doesn't want to work in XP either
The PCI versions are powerless, yes. The PCI-Express ones need power though since they have the additional PLX PCI-to-PCIe bridge chip on them, which needs more power than the PCIe slot provides.

Lots of people have issues with the power connector though. I suppose you could try RMA'ing it to ASUS. Not really sure what else to say.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] PCI Card or AGP with Driver CD!!! Soultribunal Buy/Sell & Trade 1 May 4, 2009 07:15 PM
ASUS Reveals Xonar D1 7.1 Sound Card MAC Press Releases & Tech News 0 July 29, 2008 10:39 PM
Xonar dx sound card on Ubuntu hardy Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 1 May 13, 2008 03:02 PM
is it linux ati driver problem or the Card itself Shadowmeph O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 March 15, 2008 08:10 PM