Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2009, 08:14 PM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default Asus Xonar DX Issues

Alright, you have help to me out... I'll go nuts.

So, I've been using my Xonar DX for a while and no I had no problems whatsoever. (except Channel Mismatch and Hackflags correction...). Today, I was going on ventrillo to talk with my friends. Whoops, no more microphone. I went to see my sound options (In Control Panel)



Why would my device be Unavailable all the sudden? Anyways, I thought it was my Tritton AX51 headset that was acting up, so I plugged my microphone into my onboard mic port, and it worked beautifully.

So next logical step was to update my drivers, so I went on ASUS website and download the most recent drivers. They were BETA drivers, but whatever. Tried them, restart the computer and then



F. The hell happened? I though it was my drivers that were bad, so I took the revision before that. Still happening ... So really I'm fed up, I have my mic running into my crappy onboard and a messed up Control Panel...

Oh and really important, I'm running Vista x64 SP1

:help:
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 06:59 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Never seen anything like that with my Xonar cards...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 07:23 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

I think its the following... Fundemental driver issues, USB IRQ Conflicts, Bad capacitors?, Atypical software behavoir, Raisins.

In short... FUBAR!
I'd suggest uninstalling everything, running driver cleaner, kill all registry entries relating to the card, run CCleaner to fix the registry then reinstall the non-Beta drivers....
And while you're doing that, I'm going to go have a good cry in the vain hopes that these issues don't occur on my DX. hehe.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 07:41 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
I'd suggest uninstalling everything, running driver cleaner, kill all registry entries relating to the card, run CCleaner to fix the registry then reinstall the non-Beta drivers....
And while you're doing that, I'm going to go have a good cry in the vain hopes that these issues don't occur on my DX. hehe.
What C said will probably fix it.

Am I correct to assume you're still using the onboard sound with the DX? I could see that being the potential problem. You could disable the onboard just try the DX.

EE
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 07:47 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
I think its the following... Fundemental driver issues, USB IRQ Conflicts, Bad capacitors?, Atypical software behavoir, Raisins.

In short... FUBAR!
I'd suggest uninstalling everything, running driver cleaner, kill all registry entries relating to the card, run CCleaner to fix the registry then reinstall the non-Beta drivers....
And while you're doing that, I'm going to go have a good cry in the vain hopes that these issues don't occur on my DX. hehe.
Hahahaha

Well I've found a way to fix that problem and it wasn't with the help of ASUS.

ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Forum- Xonar DX Vista 32/64 modded drivers

I used a modified version of the Essence STX drivers. They actually registers as Xonar DX when I installed the card. I installed those drivers and now my Xonar DX Media Center works nicely and I have a working mic too! . The microphone strengh also greatly improve, I don't even need microphone gain anymore. Also, the sound is crispier and much cleaner... weird.Now, I need to disable my onboard sound again... I turned them on to see if it was an issue with my onboard, and I wanted to test my microphone if it was defective (response to you, Eagle Eye)

I will continue to test those drivers in games to see if they are stable. Let's say this is a quick fix. I would like to know if someone actually fixed it with the correct drivers from ASUS.

Also, quick question

Which Sample Rate and Channel should I select. I am using a 5.1 Headset and 5.1 Surround Speakers. I don't really know anything about audio so if you could give my some tips at the same that would great.
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 07:54 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

samplerate should be 96khz(192 won't matter for most content).


I am using those same modded drivers, and like them alot. I haven't had any issues with them for over 4 months.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 07:57 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
samplerate should be 96khz(192 won't matter for most content).


I am using those same modded drivers, and like them alot. I haven't had any issues with them for over 4 months.
Yeah, I was surprise to see an actual improvement in the sound quality and also how Smart Volume actually works. The gain in my microphone was phenomenal...

What about Channel settings ?

Thanks for the tips, Cadaveca
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 08:04 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Uh, your input should be 5.1, output @ 5.1 as well. if you select 2 channel/5.1 out, some sources get upmixed. I've yet to figure out which ones though...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 08:13 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default



Sorry for the crappy screenshot (taken from Google Image)

Basically, I have my speaker setup (Analog Out) but if you look closely, you have an option for Audio Channels. It's the first option from the top. The option I have are 2,4,6,8 Channels.

So yeah, I already setup my Analog Out as 5.1 Speakers... I just need to know which Audio Channel I should put them...

EDIT: Better Image (Not my system though)
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 08:15 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

audio channel should be 6.(5.1)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus Xonar DX Issues Chos3n Audio 10 May 26, 2009 12:06 PM
[FS] Asus EAH HD4850 and Asus Xonar DX Cypher^64 Buy/Sell & Trade 12 February 25, 2009 09:14 AM
ASUS Xonar issues b1lk1 Audio 9 May 24, 2008 08:02 PM
ASUS Xonar 7.1 D2 Review Comments Robscix Audio 23 February 26, 2008 07:49 AM