Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 12:07 PM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default Asus Xonar DX Issues

So I moved out last week and I had to bring my precious PC over my house. I reconnected all my components and used the same setup for my sound (5.1 speakers) but now when I run a sound test from the Xonar Audio Center, the sound is coming out wrong.

It seems that now my sound is coming out randomly. Sometime Left Rear comes out in the center ... etc. I am running Vista x64, with the latest sound drivers. It also happens in Windows XP (32-bits). All my speakers are connected in the proper jacks.

I dunno if someone ever encountered that...

Thanks.
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 12:55 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,382

My System Specs

Default

Have you checked all of your settings? could be set on 7.1 or something like that
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 03:29 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,910

My System Specs

Default

Might want to give either of these modded drivers a shot:
Free File Hosting Made Simple - MediaFire

Or try the latest Beta for the DX (if you aren't already using those).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 06:17 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

I've read that there are some issues when you have Noise Cancel on. Also, I found a firmware update for the sound card... Sucks that I will only have my internet on Thursday...

I'll give a shot at those BETA drivers and I will give you more information tommorow
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 10:08 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Are the cables plugged in the correct jacks on your speakers also? Try switching them around and see if the sound comes out correctly eventually...
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 11:07 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
Are the cables plugged in the correct jacks on your speakers also? Try switching them around and see if the sound comes out correctly eventually...
They are correctly installed, I did the setup 3 times. After more investigate, I found out that the "channel mistype" is caused by an unknown issue with my motherboard (680i).

http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?...e=en-us&page=1

I will try the firmware drivers, as well as the beta drivers.
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 12:54 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,910

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chos3n View Post
They are correctly installed, I did the setup 3 times. After more investigate, I found out that the "channel mistype" is caused by an unknown issue with my motherboard (680i).

http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?...e=en-us&page=1

I will try the firmware drivers, as well as the beta drivers.
w00t NVIDIA chipsets strike again!

They have issues with Creative cards too for that matter, or at least people say so.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 04:17 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chos3n
They are correctly installed, I did the setup 3 times. After more investigate, I found out that the "channel mistype" is caused by an unknown issue with my motherboard (680i).

ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Forum- [NOTE] Xonar DX channel Mismatch

I will try the firmware drivers, as well as the beta drivers.
HAVE PULLED OUT THE CARD AN MOVED IT TO ANOTHER SLOT ?

some times that works zonar must use creative shi* is only 1 i C having troubles

with nivida chipsets cos southbridge (MCP) MS takes that one over the rest on the buss to trick it change slot between boots an have current driver ready to install
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 04:42 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

My dx always says no external power please plug in power and won,t let me install drivers at all
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 06:19 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfBane View Post
My dx always says no external power please plug in power and won,t let me install drivers at all
I had the same problem for that. It can be fixed in a couple of seconds. Follow the instruction on the following link:

Error message when you attach a PCI Express expansion chassis to a computer that is running Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008: "Code 12" or "Code 31"

I used the value 600 and everything was working afterwards... seems to be an error with Windows Vista...

After, trying other tests yesterday I did the following test:

LEFT = LEFT
CENTER = CENTER
RIGHT = RIGHT
SUB = SUB

REAR LEFT = CENTER
REAR RIGHT = CENTER

... everything plugged at the proper spot. I tried the beta drivers and they made me lose my sound.Also, the firmware upgrade wouldn't find my sound card... So, you would suggest me to install my card into another slot? Once the card is installed in Windows with the drivers and such? I installed my card in the top PCI-E Slot...
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Asus EAH HD4850 and Asus Xonar DX Cypher^64 Buy/Sell & Trade 12 February 25, 2009 09:14 AM
ASUS Xonar issues b1lk1 Audio 9 May 24, 2008 08:02 PM
Asus Xonar D2X problems... turtletrax Audio 1 March 15, 2008 09:28 AM
Asus Xonar D2X first review yoyolai Audio 0 November 30, 2007 04:23 AM