Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 08:09 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

mine looks exactly like that o_o but diff..lemme take screen shots too lol
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 08:20 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 08:25 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

*3 inches away from monitor*

Well I can't SEE anything wrong with your settings, but that doesn't mean that's the case

I have no idea why it won't put out 5.1 with the 3 analog plugs.. you're sure they're all in the right holes in your sound card? Do they all work? Play some music and plug them in and out of the sound card see which ones actually do output sound maybe you're putting one in the mic port? Not saying you're dumb enough to do that but sometimes we all miss something simple!

As long as you have stereo surround on, and 5.1 selected, and 48KHz, that SHOULD work.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 08:28 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

yeah i have them plugged in proper. but when i switch the remote thing to "direct" the auzentech prelude's "menu" thing doesnt give me a 5.1 option, automatically switches to 2.1/2speaker when you go to the speaker/headphones section
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 08:28 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

http://i359.photobucket.com/albums/o...aki/Image1.jpg thats if you need to zoom in lol sorry, did it realy quick on corel photo paint...-_-"
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 08:36 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Ohhh ok.. it doesn't even let you choose 5.1... that sucks man.. I don't know what to say then? Maybe email auzentech and ask them what's up? You should be able to use 5.1 in analog mode! I can! And my card isn't as nice as a prelude.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 08:39 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

yeah thanks i'll do that.
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet keeps cutting. Kayen Networking 10 October 20, 2008 08:14 PM
Laser Cutting JD Cases 10 September 16, 2008 08:01 AM
Cutting tubing elninio Water Cooling 11 June 10, 2008 04:14 PM
need PSU suggestions, current PSU isnt cutting it Rains Power Supplies 13 December 11, 2007 07:53 AM
Memory makers might be cutting production to get prices to rise :( cdn_Madrach Press Releases & Tech News 3 May 23, 2007 09:05 AM