Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 08:39 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default Hdtv and new 5.1 system

I just picked up this 1000w 5.1 RCA surround system from xs cargo for $99 and its only got one optical and one coaxial audio input. My tv has an optical audio output though and basically im wondering if that output will carry the 5.1 surround from consoles that are hooked up to the tv via hdmi.

The reciever is an rca rt2770, and the tv is a samsung LN37A530
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 08:55 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

it should
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 09:54 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Some notes from the TV Manual:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samsung
  • 5.1CH audio is possible when the TV is connected to an external device supporting 5.1CH.
  • Each Digital Audio System has a different back panel configuration.
  • When the receiver (home theater) is set to On, you can hear sound output from the TVís Optical jack. When the TV is displaying a DTV(air) signal, the TV will send out 5.1 channel sound to the Home theater receiver. When the source is a digital component such as a DVD and is connected to the TV via HDMI, only 2 channel sound will be heard from the Home Theater receiver. If you want to hear 5.1 channel audio, connect the DIGITAL AUDIO OUT (OPTICAL) jack on the DVD player or Cable/Satellite Box directly to an Amplifier or Home Theater, not the TV.
So basically, you'll only get stereo output from the digital output. Unless you have your coaxial (cable tv) plugged directly into the TV itself and are actually able to get some DTV channels (unlikely without the cable company's box).

If you want proper 5.1 sound, plug the home theater receiver directly into whatever devices you have and if you don't have enough ports, then you'll have to rely on the receivers ability to upconvert stereo into 5.1 which won't sound nearly as good.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 07:17 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Some notes from the TV Manual:

So basically, you'll only get stereo output from the digital output. Unless you have your coaxial (cable tv) plugged directly into the TV itself and are actually able to get some DTV channels (unlikely without the cable company's box).

If you want proper 5.1 sound, plug the home theater receiver directly into whatever devices you have and if you don't have enough ports, then you'll have to rely on the receivers ability to upconvert stereo into 5.1 which won't sound nearly as good.
Ahh not the answer i wanted to hear :( Atm itll likely just be the ps3 hooked up to it anyways since ms decided to NOT put a optical output on the 360 and make you buy an expensive proprietary cable to do it. I guess if i do get that cable i could buy an optical to coaxial adapter to have both systems hooked up though. Thanks for thehelp
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 08:38 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonwall View Post
Ahh not the answer i wanted to hear :( Atm itll likely just be the ps3 hooked up to it anyways since ms decided to NOT put a optical output on the 360 and make you buy an expensive proprietary cable to do it. I guess if i do get that cable i could buy an optical to coaxial adapter to have both systems hooked up though. Thanks for thehelp
You must of bought a "cheap" 360 then. The Pro/Premium (and above) come with a HDTV cable which had optical out built into it. You can find OEM cables that would work the same for less than the MS ones. Heck, I got a Monster Cable one for $1 + $16 shipping on eBay. Came with an optical cable too.

Could get something like this to expand your optical ports: Canadian Prices: Cables To Go - Impact Acoustics Digital Audio Explorer Toslink Selector... - 28734
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 10:40 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

ya i got the arcade one lol
Hmm monoprice has the component cable with optical audio for $8 lol, got some really cheap hdmi cables and cathodes from them in the past maybe ill order these too.
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 02:28 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonwall View Post
ya i got the arcade one lol
Hmm monoprice has the component cable with optical audio for $8 lol, got some really cheap hdmi cables and cathodes from them in the past maybe ill order these too.
Monoprice is great. They apparently have a TOSLINK switch/splitter of sorts too. I didn't come across it quickly though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
using my HDTV as a monitor. Bucklaz Display Units 11 December 28, 2008 12:36 AM
HDTV image cuts out howettl Troubleshooting 1 August 2, 2008 02:21 PM
Connecting BFG 8800GT OC to HDTV? hujintao Video Cards 3 May 21, 2008 07:21 AM
Connecting PC to a HDTV. werty316 Display Units 3 April 7, 2008 05:22 PM
How to hook up to HDTV? LegendofJubei Display Units 15 December 7, 2007 11:02 PM