Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 07:46 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Actually, yes it has. A few at least since it first came out.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 08:00 PM
nam's Avatar
nam nam is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: manchester
Posts: 38
Default

not since i owned the card ..

ㆍVersion: ALXF_PCVTAPP_LB_1_00_11
ㆍOperating systems: Windows Vista
ㆍDownload Size: 18.3 Meg
ㆍAuzen Release Date:10/13/07


Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 08:30 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Uh, best look at the uk site, 1_10_01, 15 May 08 , also, there was 1_00_30, around january, i think.:

</Title> <meta name="CREAF.dateCreated" content="3/15/2009 11:29:38 AM" /> <meta name="CREAF.renderNode" content="203.211.142.196" /> <meta name="CREAF.clientNode" content="65.61.207.159" /> <meta name="CREAF.lcsSetting" content="1_44_61" /> <meta na
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2009, 06:07 AM
nam's Avatar
nam nam is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: manchester
Posts: 38
Default

yea i have seen that ,So that works for the Prelude?


Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2009, 07:27 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 741

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nam View Post
yea i have seen that ,So that works for the Prelude?
To make it work for the prelude you have to delete the alchemy folder from the prelude install and replace it with the new alchemy folder from Creative. This involves a complete re-install of the Prelude drivers. There is no way of installing new alchemy versions on the Prelude without doing this. On Windows 7 I have the latest version of Alchemy running on my prelude and it works great (everything except for the 64bit mic issue). My prelude works 100% in XP x86 but in Windows 7 x64 the mic doesn't work.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770 (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Intel X25-M 160GB, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2009, 10:10 AM
nam's Avatar
nam nam is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: manchester
Posts: 38
Default

i have the 1.1 on slave drive, so delete the Alchemy Dir, download latest and place that were i deleted .. also i thought the one off Creative whould be coded for the creative xfi cards. also if this is that easy Why did Auzen not just update there drivers to lateset

only probelm with mic (vista64) is that it will not stay Ticked on +20db boost after reboot ..(started after R7 drivers) if you tick the box then swap from game to entertainment back to game it stays ticked even after reboot .. i get the odd Darlek sound but if i reboot this disappears... i use the mic via skype, and ingame works fine then ..

yea the win7 drivers they did a offical statement on that ,,,

Auzentech, Inc. Sound Cards. Audio You Can Believe In. World First soundcards for Music, HTPC, and Gaming.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
To make it work for the prelude you have to delete the alchemy folder from the prelude install and replace it with the new alchemy folder from Creative. This involves a complete re-install of the Prelude drivers. There is no way of installing new alchemy versions on the Prelude without doing this. On Windows 7 I have the latest version of Alchemy running on my prelude and it works great (everything except for the 64bit mic issue). My prelude works 100% in XP x86 but in Windows 7 x64 the mic doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 10:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Default

how about the ht omega striker?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 10:14 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Not worth it. I had one a while ago...X-fi-based card or ASUS D2 cards are lightyears better. As much as I hate creative, i'd very quickly recommend the prelude over teh striker.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Auzentech Prelude X-Fi PCI SoundCard btdvox Buy/Sell & Trade 1 August 19, 2008 07:27 PM
Auzentech Prelude Vs X-Fi Titanium TuX Audio 11 August 4, 2008 09:14 AM
Asus Xonar D2X vs Auzentech Prelude X-Fi Drago Audio 17 April 6, 2008 09:43 AM
Auzentech X-Fi Prelude richuwo11 Audio 10 September 29, 2007 07:30 PM