Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 06:19 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default Xonar dx plug in power

hi was working on overclocking (no biggie) but now my Asus DX card keeps telling me to plug it in!
I have replugged it and done all i know to do , won't let me reinstall drivers untill i get power to it apparently!
That being said it is plugged in well ...
Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 08:47 AM
Robscix's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 762
Default

OC'ing can throw off your PCI/PCI-E frequencies so back it down to stock speed and just check if this helps. I am not sure if it will.
Try another plug, if it is a modular supply make sure it is plugged into the main unit.
Try the card in another system, you may have damaged it....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you plug a 3870 x2 into a 780g? supernode Video Cards 6 September 13, 2008 01:51 PM
Desperate: Power cable for ASUS Xonar DX scrawledinwax Audio 27 May 13, 2008 09:22 AM
Is there a way to get yate loom to connect to cpu fan plug? Shadowmeph Air Cooling 3 March 30, 2008 05:37 PM
3 Pin to 4 Pin Fan Plug Adaptor? Thund3rball Video Cards 6 March 25, 2008 01:46 PM
xfx motherboard, vreg fan plug?? Ukonjack Troubleshooting 1 December 3, 2007 08:27 PM