Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Air Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 05:13 AM
SmogTown's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 30
Default CPU Cooling Question

On my new build I'm planning on using the OCZ Vendetta 2 to cool my cpu. However I want to use a different, non PWM fan on it since I'm going to have a fan controller on this build. Will the system notice the lack of a cpu fan? And if so will this cause any faults. Its my first time going this route.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 05:32 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

In the good old days, motherboards would shut down if there wasn't a signal from a cpu fan. It's been quite a while since I ran a board which had that problem.

It would help though if you could list your motherboard so that one of our members who's running WC on one could verify for sure. (nothing like getting info direct from the horses mouth.... :) ).

If you're going to be asking a lot of hardware questions, it would be helpful if you could make up a sig with your intended build. That way the info will be available in every post you make.

Welcome to the forums BTW!!!! :)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 05:41 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

You will surely get an error during post saying "CPU FAN FAILED" or something to that effect. If you go into the BIOS > Hardware Monitoring page, you should be able to set it to "Ignore" or similar.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 06:37 AM
SmogTown's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 30
Default

Thank you for the help and the welcome . This forum has loads of information.
__________________
Intel Q9550
OCZ Vendetta 2
Asus Maximus II Formula
Evga GTX 285
4GB Mushkin DDR2 1066Mhz
2 Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 640GB
Corsair TX750
Coolermaster HAF 932
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 09:54 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Have you got your fan controller yet? My Zalman MFC1 has separate fan rpm leads you run to your mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 12:32 PM
SmogTown's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 30
Default

Yes I already have the sunbeam rheobus.
__________________
Intel Q9550
OCZ Vendetta 2
Asus Maximus II Formula
Evga GTX 285
4GB Mushkin DDR2 1066Mhz
2 Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 640GB
Corsair TX750
Coolermaster HAF 932
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 12:36 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

hmmm, the sunbean rheobus product page states it has 2 rpm signal wires.

Contents:
  • Main Panel x 1
  • Power Wire x 1
  • RPM Signal Wire for M/B x 2
  • 3 pin to 3 pin Wire x 2
  • 3 pin to 4 pin Wire x 2
  • User's Guide
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 12:37 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmogTown View Post
Yes I already have the sunbeam rheobus.
Just plug the fans into the rheobus and boot your computer.

If it comes up with the CPU fan error just go into the bios and disable it.

Personally I've never used the CPU fan header once I've switched to a aftermarket HSF as I found the AUX/SYS fan headers have better control for fans.

My Abit board allows me to change fan speed using voltage.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 12:39 PM
SmogTown's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 30
Default

Should've read that more closely.
__________________
Intel Q9550
OCZ Vendetta 2
Asus Maximus II Formula
Evga GTX 285
4GB Mushkin DDR2 1066Mhz
2 Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 640GB
Corsair TX750
Coolermaster HAF 932
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 12:40 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmogTown View Post
Should've read that more closely.
no prob
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes