Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Air Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2011, 11:22 PM
EmptyMellon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 436

My System Specs

Default

Curious, what temps are you getting after 1 hour of Prime95?

Looked up your case spec's and I see the reason for being so tight; your case is 190mm wide (for comparison: an Antec 300 is 210mm/CM 690 II is 214mmm). Still, I like the overall case layout, better then Antec 300.

P.S. I would reload the screen shot with your rig details as it has your name in there, unless you don't care (just looking out for your privacy).
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 12:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Scotland / UK
Posts: 17

My System Specs

Default

The temp screenshot was taken after an hour of playing Crysis 2.
I will run Prime95 later on and post a screenshot.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 01:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Scotland / UK
Posts: 17

My System Specs

Default

Here is a quick 11min run, I will run a full test after I get back home.
Im totally new to Prime95, so dont know what setting I should be putting in.
Ive always just tested my pc by playing games and running benchmark programs.



A quick run down how mine is set up.

Casecom 6788 / Roeswill Challenger - £28
Coolermaster Hyper 212+ = £26
Top of case cheap 140mm fan = £2.50
Side of case {screwed to the outside) cheap 2 x 120mm = £1.50 each
Rear of case Artic F12 120mm = £2.63
2nd fan on cpu cooler Artic F12 =£2.63
Standard front case fan - dont even know what it is.


Ive got better fans ordered, so they should be arriving this week.
Also Im removing the extra hard drives, going from 5 down to 3.

The fans that are screwed to the outside of the case, is just an experiment.
I havent even cut out the mesh panel of the case.


Last edited by slippy1010; August 21, 2011 at 01:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 02:32 AM
EmptyMellon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 436

My System Specs

Arrow

For the hardware monitoring, do you mind using CPUID's HWMonitor, I think I shows better fan and temperature details (unless somebody has even a better suggestion); I think it will also provide you with a better temperature feed-back.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 02:36 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

From what I've experienced, core temp reads AMD temps best.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 04:44 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Scotland / UK
Posts: 17

My System Specs

Default

Just back from 1hr primetest done.

I did have the cpu clock running at 4340 mhz, but in prime 'worker 3' kept stopping around 11mins.
Also the temps never went above 51c, anyway Ive turned the clocks down a little.

I dont know this 'Core Temp' so I will look into it.
The room temp is sitting between 29c>32c

So here we go,

CPU-Z Validator 3.1





Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 06:20 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 209

My System Specs

Default

Why do all the core temps read zero? Isn't that the way to read cpu temps?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 06:55 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

Because AMD boards are finicky on how their sensors can be read, thats why i use coretemp.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 07:08 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 209

My System Specs

Default

I use cpuid for my 965BE and I monitor temps using the core temp readings under the cpu. The pics all show the cpu core temps at zero (even with the open hardware monitor). What other temperature can be used for cpu temp using cpuid? I have a temp under the motherboard that is actually labelled cpu temp but I'm sure that only core temp readings (through whatever program you use) are considered accurate.

P.S. my temps using a hyper 212 with push/pull idle at about 33 (summer) and under load are up to 57. And that's overclocked at 3.8. In the winter I run my overclock at 3.9, but in the summer I have to downclock it a bit to keep my temps under 60 at load.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 07:08 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Scotland / UK
Posts: 17

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
Because AMD boards are finicky on how their sensors can be read, thats why i use coretemp.
How did you get your 'coretemp' to work ?
I dont get any display info on mine.

The programs Ive tried so far,

Open Hardware Monitor
HWINFO32
aida64
ASUS PROBE 2
CPUID HWMonitorPro
Core temp

any others to try ?


Last edited by slippy1010; August 21, 2011 at 07:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coolermaster Hyper 212 Plus AMD Installation & Clearance sswilson Air Cooling 76 November 4, 2013 06:42 AM
coolermaster hyper 212+ on Asus p8h67-m LE motherboard beginnerbuild Air Cooling 1 April 26, 2011 05:51 PM
CoolerMaster Hyper 212+ nikokapo Air Cooling 4 September 8, 2010 07:30 AM
CoolerMaster Hyper 212+ performance on i7 marstedt Air Cooling 8 May 30, 2010 01:15 AM
CM Hyper 212 Plus Question prozac26 Air Cooling 9 January 11, 2010 04:56 PM