Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Air Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2011, 07:26 PM
Rook's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16

My System Specs

Default ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 -- will it cover the memory slots?

cooler: Newegg.com - ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro Rev.2 92mm Fluid Dynamic CPU Cooler
case: antec 300
memory: Newegg.com - G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F3-10666CL8D-4GBHK
motherboard: GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM3 - GA-MA770T-UD3P (rev. 1.4)

Hey all, I would like a little advice. Seeing as all 4 memory slots are in use was really curious if that cooler would cover any slots. IF that would cover any slots can anyone recommend a cooler that would not? I ask because I've heard talk of coolers like that covering slots on gigabyte boards.

Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2011, 07:41 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,065

My System Specs

Default

You should be just fine with that cooler / Ram / Board combo.

The RAM Is low profile, and the fan isn't full size on that cooler.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 08:16 AM
Rook's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16

My System Specs

Default

Sounds great. I do have one more question though. Doing google searches and such you see people talking about backplates and some on youtube comments said AMD AM3 didn't need use of a backplate, not familiar with any of this so what does that mean?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 08:43 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,065

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rook View Post
Sounds great. I do have one more question though. Doing google searches and such you see people talking about backplates and some on youtube comments said AMD AM3 didn't need use of a backplate, not familiar with any of this so what does that mean?
Most AM3 Cooling solutions use the stock setup on AMD's socket to mount their Cooling solution. Usually via a clip that mounts it in the same way a stock cooler would.

Some cooling solutions (namely sealed WC ones) make you remove the old setup that is on the AMD and install their backplate. However if you do notice (at least for me) on the back of your AMD board will be a backplate (stock), nominally you will never need to remove this with the vast amount of solutions out there.

Hope this helps

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 09:07 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

I have setup afew systems using this cooler and the previous model as well.
In the systems (Socket 775) that had 4 memory slots, in both cases it covered two slots.
On 775 systems with two memory slots it was OK.
I recently installed one on a socket 1156 system and was able to the install it with the fan at the bottom pushing air up. This setup was not possible on 775 and in this case all 4 memory slots are usable.

YMMV of course ...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 09:11 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

I just noticed you are looking at a mobo that I have ... see it below with the same cooler but the 64 model installed ...

I am not able to use the blue slots with this cooler.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 09:24 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Another angle ...
I was using ram with heatspeaders ... ymmv.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 09:24 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 142
Default

I don't know where you are from but... ncix has corsair A50 for 14 bucks
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 09:39 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,065

My System Specs

Default

Good view Yamawho, if you linked the RAM he is using, its basically the same height as bare sticks so like I said he should be fine. Anything taller than that I agree.

I used a Spire on my Wifes Rig a while back (before a donation of an ECO changed that) and It had a full 120mm fan, that hung over both of the first slots and I could still use them for standard sized RAM

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 10:38 AM
Rook's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16

My System Specs

Default

Judging from this picture it seems the RAM would indeed fit below the fan/heatsink since the memory isn't that tall. Thanks everyone and especially yamawho for posting what is nearly identical to my setup, will be ordering heatsink and processor soon!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arctic Cooling Announces Arctic Freezer 13 CPU Cooler FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 8 October 25, 2010 05:10 PM
Freezer xTREME Launched by Arctic Cooling SKYMTL Press Releases & Tech News 5 January 10, 2009 06:29 PM
FS/FT 2x Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 pro's and more donimo Buy/Sell & Trade 0 May 28, 2008 01:47 PM
does an arctic cooling freezer 7 pro is enought for a Q6600 ebdoradz Water Cooling 2 September 26, 2007 09:09 AM
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro Review Comment Thread sswilson Water Cooling 16 September 5, 2007 09:23 PM