Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Air Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2010, 09:51 AM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default Bit of a problem since rebuild

So before rebuild i had my i7 stable at 3.2 doing about ~33 idle temp, but since i swapped to a Rampage 3 Extreme im idling around 46-50 and loading at around 80, i know this isnt good for my chip in the long run.

The only major OC changes iv made was switching from manual overclock to just using ASUS replication of a i7 965. The major difference im seing as when i clocked i didnt push 1.3v, i was still at ~1.1v, but i dont have my old settings by memory, nor know how they will react with my asus board.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2010, 10:10 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

All I can suggest is to not use those auto OC settings. They're always bad news IMO.

Every chip is different, and using a "standard" setup just doesn't work.

Put some time aside and do it properly. Slowly bump up the BCLK and voltages as needed. It's the least you can do after spending $400 on a motherboard...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2010, 10:24 AM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
All I can suggest is to not use those auto OC settings. They're always bad news IMO.

Every chip is different, and using a "standard" setup just doesn't work.

Put some time aside and do it properly. Slowly bump up the BCLK and voltages as needed. It's the least you can do after spending $400 on a motherboard...
Very true, thanks.

I just wanted to try the auto because im always nervous tinkering with my core, cause it would be hard to find a D0 again...
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2010, 11:10 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

AFAIK everything is D0 now.

And really, Auto is typically worse than manually setting things since Auto puts it way higher than necessary. As you've witnessed.

I'm curious though, why'd you switch your board when you only want to run 3.2GHz? Usually when people buy the ROG boards, they are looking for extreme clocks...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2010, 11:25 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Yup the auto overclock will often jack up the volts higher than needed.

Nice board though; any reason why you got the Extreme over the Formula? I like the Intel Nic on the formula, as well as the X-Fi codec (even though its still a Realtek codec under the hood).
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2010, 04:22 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
AFAIK everything is D0 now.

And really, Auto is typically worse than manually setting things since Auto puts it way higher than necessary. As you've witnessed.

I'm curious though, why'd you switch your board when you only want to run 3.2GHz? Usually when people buy the ROG boards, they are looking for extreme clocks...
I just wanted to try the auto, I planning to far exeed that soon, also the dual x16 rails make me happy compared to my old tri sli le.

Gonna see what I can do bout pushing 4+, but I also have the issue of crossbread ram right now (1333 and 1600 ocz plat)
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2010, 05:45 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToXic View Post
So before rebuild i had my i7 stable at 3.2 doing about ~33 idle temp, but since i swapped to a Rampage 3 Extreme im idling around 46-50 and loading at around 80, i know this isnt good for my chip in the long run.

.
These temp are fine for the long run. A cpu can handle much more than this without issue.
To get back to your old temp, just drop all auto setting and play with Voltage by yourself to get it stable. Auto always suck.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2010, 09:46 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Kept autoclock on, droped voltage to 1.1V, running stable... Tomorrow gonna take a crack at a much higher clock.

My bastardized ram is working in harmony aswell.

Peek temp with this sofar is 64C under max load.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64 bit win 7 and 64 bit Office 2010 bonanza2000 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 October 6, 2010 08:49 PM
Any benefits of installing Windows 7 64 bit vs 32 bit? HoTiCE_ O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 November 5, 2009 04:35 AM
Problem with Logitech G25 and Sidewinder X6 on XP Pro SP2 32-bit t_mo_t Peripherals 3 June 4, 2009 08:36 AM
XP Pro 32 bit - Upgrade too Vista Ultimate 64 bit Maxtor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 13, 2009 03:34 PM
Vista 64-bit problem SpateD O/S's, Drivers & General Software 15 February 10, 2008 11:51 AM