Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Air Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 08:34 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 208

My System Specs

Default non electrical conductive paste

So let's see if I have this right; if I use a TIM that is non electrically conductive, then it's not as a big a worry if some seeps over the edge of the cpu? Am I right in thinking that?

If so, what are some good non-electrically conductive pastes? I believe OCZ freeze is non-elec conductive.

For my build, since it was my first, I was so worried about using too much paste that I don't think I used enough (considering I have an HDT heatsink). I know too much is bad for heat, but I may buy something like the ocz freeze and put some more on that what I have. (I used the paste that came with the coolermaster hyper 212+).

At stock speeds with my amd 965 be, with cool'n'quiet enabled, I get about 26c idle and about 50c under prime95. If I lower my cpu voltage to about 3.7 and up my multiplier to give me a 3.8ghz overclock, my idle goes up to 35c and under prime goes to 60. That's a little too close to max temp for me. I tried a multiplier only oc with stock voltage and my temps quickly shot up to 70c soon after starting prime.

So I'm thinking I didn't use enough paste, and could probably use a better quality paste.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 08:44 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccm001 View Post
So let's see if I have this right; if I use a TIM that is non electrically conductive, then it's not as a big a worry if some seeps over the edge of the cpu? Am I right in thinking that?

If so, what are some good non-electrically conductive pastes? I believe OCZ freeze is non-elec conductive.
Correct, and I use Arctic Cooling MX-3 as it's not conductive, performs very well, and is easy to find. I haven't had a chance to use OCZ's TIM yet.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 09:10 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,254
Default

The TIM that came with the CM 212+ is based off MX2 (IIRC). Its non conductive and good stuff, so going MX3 probably wont change your temps by all that much....UNLESS you didnt use enough. Reapply the MX2 w/ a couple small lines (one per aluminum block on the base of the heatsink) and none on the CPU. The line method is what works best for HDT coolers. :)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 09:45 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

None of the major thermal pastes are conductive (including AS5, contrary to popular belief). I personally recommend MX-2 or MX-3, but realistically, there's so little difference between pastes that it doesn't matter what you use. Even the crappy white stuff is sufficient for 99% of people.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 05:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,564

My System Specs

Default

Don't use the crappy white stuff, it oxides copper twice as fast. I used it with one of my Zalman's before and temps were fine, but they got really bad after 2 years. Took off the hsf and saw the base completely tarnished. The copper fins were only mildly tarnished though.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 06:07 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

I havent gotten around to applying my IC7 thermal paste to my i7 920 since well i haven't felt like ripping my rig apart to do it. I have replaced the stock paste my atom system came with and appears to run the system a bit cooler.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 06:24 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

Some can become slightly capacitive over time, so generally good practice to keep it away from connections :)
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 03:58 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 208

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
The TIM that came with the CM 212+ is based off MX2 (IIRC). Its non conductive and good stuff, so going MX3 probably wont change your temps by all that much....UNLESS you didnt use enough. Reapply the MX2 w/ a couple small lines (one per aluminum block on the base of the heatsink) and none on the CPU. The line method is what works best for HDT coolers. :)
I did not know it was based off mx2, thanks for that info. I will try reapplying on the weekend and post temp results in here.

Thanks all
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermal Paste? Luckk Air Cooling 16 November 24, 2009 07:57 PM
Thermal Paste miggs78 Water Cooling 4 September 10, 2009 07:17 PM
Need electrical help 3 of 7 Off Topic 13 January 18, 2009 05:40 PM
Electrical Buzzing Noise From PSU Johnnyl168 Troubleshooting 10 December 13, 2008 08:21 PM