Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Air Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 10:15 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

you can use core temp without calibration.
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 11:22 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
Ya but if I'm not mistake, the CPU is not idling in the bios. I means he run at full fsb or block speed. like in the case of the op the cpu is at 2,66 Ghz in the bios no ? When exactly the power management is active, at post or after load the driver in Windows ? I'm pretty sure I read few time than the CPU is not idling in the BIOS , or I get mixup .
It actually is idling without the PowerSaving mode. Its not loaded up 100% but its not in its most power efficent mode either.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 11:35 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
It actually is idling without the PowerSaving mode. Its not loaded up 100% but its not in its most power efficent mode either.

ST

and it's why when some one post idle temp , they are temp take in windows with EIST ( thanks to CM) lowering the clock , so the temp are lower than in the BIOS.

We will all arrive at the same place finally.

For the 300, put 2 x 120 on front of that case, you HD will greatly appreciate it too. if the one at the back is not blue, order 3 with blue led. I like the blue color of my 1200 one.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 12:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 51
Default

Thanks everyone ... I'll provide an update after I get some of the things completed like installing the OS and adding fans. Cheers.

BTW my age is 62 ... so I'm an old dog trying to learn some new tricks.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 12:12 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trolleydriver View Post
BTW my age is 62 ... so I'm an old dog trying to learn some new tricks.
....
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 12:19 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

Age doesn't matter Mate. We help no matter what.

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 03:09 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 51
Default

Got Windows 7 loaded ... went quite fast for just the basic install ... still need to do drivers etc for video card, etc.

I did load the ASUS PC Probe as a first step (will do RealTemp or simiar later).

PC Probe shows the following:

- Vcore 0.85 volt

- CPU Temp 25C

- MB Temp 27C

CPU Fan 2008 rpm (I took off Q-Fan before loading windows so it is running at max speed)

Not sure how accurate PC Probe is but 25C is a lot better than 37C.
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 03:28 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

A Vcore of 0.85V shows that EIST (SpeedStep) kicked in. Good temps.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 03:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 51
Default

Thanks Charlie, I'm encouraged now by these results.
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 03:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 51
Default

Got CoreTemp running and here are the results:

TJ max: 99C

Core 0 Lo 23C Hi 26C
Core 1 Lo 17 Hi 24
Core 2 Lo 24 Hi 28
Core 3 Lo 20 Hi 33

What say you guys?

I guess the next thing is to try some stress testing.

BTW on another issue ... BIOS says my memory is operating at 1066 ... I'v got 1600 mHz mem installed and I thought it would default to 1333 without BIOS changes.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High Speed Cable Test Prof. Dr. Silver Networking 53 May 14, 2011 07:04 PM
cpu fan speed kromesta Air Cooling 4 August 15, 2009 08:27 AM
CPU Fan speed change? HalifaxJ Troubleshooting 10 March 12, 2009 10:21 PM
High Speed Internet from Videotron zer0.cool Off Topic 11 August 1, 2008 05:44 PM
Need High Speed Cable Internet - Please Help Dashock Off Topic 29 April 7, 2008 08:15 PM