Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Air Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 02:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Default

putting together a computer right now, and I have this cooler. The mobo backplate that I took out had a layer of insulation as part of it. Given that the backplate that I'm supposed to replace it with is bare metal, I assume I need some sort of insulation layer between it and the back of the motherboard?

Do I just need to tape it down with electrical tape, or do I need to do anything more sophisticated?
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 02:47 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pyrotix View Post
putting together a computer right now, and I have this cooler. The mobo backplate that I took out had a layer of insulation as part of it. Given that the backplate that I'm supposed to replace it with is bare metal, I assume I need some sort of insulation layer between it and the back of the motherboard?

Do I just need to tape it down with electrical tape, or do I need to do anything more sophisticated?
The Hyper212 I had came with a layer of insulation on the 212 backplate already (the instructions on the Coolermaster site says to leave it on). Just installed it on top of the mobo plate already present.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 02:48 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pyrotix View Post
putting together a computer right now, and I have this cooler. The mobo backplate that I took out had a layer of insulation as part of it. Given that the backplate that I'm supposed to replace it with is bare metal, I assume I need some sort of insulation layer between it and the back of the motherboard?

Do I just need to tape it down with electrical tape, or do I need to do anything more sophisticated?
Are you installing it on an intel system or an AMD system? If it's an Intel system it installs with the "feet" facing the bottom of the motherboard like this image, and the insulation is on the "feet".......






If you're installing it on an AMD system, the plate will be installed upside down compared to the image, and you'll see that the entire plate is insulated.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 02:56 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Are you installing it on an intel system or an AMD system? If it's an Intel system it installs with the "feet" facing the bottom of the motherboard like this image, and the insulation is on the "feet".......

If you're installing it on an AMD system, the plate will be installed upside down compared to the image, and you'll see that the entire plate is insulated.
Here in this attached pic, you can see that the side you show in your picture is the side that points to the mobo for Intel:
Attached Images
 
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 03:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Default

you guys are right, I just didn't notice the difference between the bare metal and the insulation cover, cause they are a similar color. Silly error. I noticed that it said to not remove the insulation, but I mistakenly thought that was referring to the mobo, not the coolermaster backplate.

Doing an AMD install, and just got the backplate on. Don't think I'll have any more issues, but if I do I'll let you guys know :P
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2011, 09:40 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

Just a quick thank you. While I've built lots of stock AMD systems for office use, I'd never put an aftermarket HSF on one until tonight. Your guide is so much clearer than the little pictures on the install manual.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2011, 04:43 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Glad to hear it helped.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2011, 06:22 AM
Exlibris's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal (NDG)
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the guide, might get one of these next time, as I've always been annoyed by have very limited clearance to the RAM slots closest to the CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2011, 07:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I have had this cooler and like it. I am now running it push pull using two GELID Silent 4 pin fans. My question is how to hook them up to run the same rpm? I have them installed now in my only 2 4 pin headers in my boars (Asus P7P55D-E pro) it has the one cpu which I think is required and the second beside it is like "case fan 2" Is there a way to get them to be the same rpm?
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2011, 03:43 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

You should have settings in bios for % of fan speed, and/or you could always invest in a fan controller.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus CPU Cooler Review Comment Thread AkG Air Cooling 268 April 16, 2010 03:23 PM
EQ3 Warehouse Clearance Sale *Toronto Only* Eagle Eye Off Topic 12 March 24, 2009 11:19 AM
Hyper-Threading Jake_HT CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 26, 2009 07:02 PM
Rapid's Clearance event...must go Rapid-X Buy/Sell & Trade 20 October 30, 2008 02:38 PM