Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Air Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 07:09 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,254

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zippoh View Post
alright broke em off. now i already applied thermal paste to the cpu, do i apply it to the bottom of the cooler too?
I "buff" the base of the cooler with a little TIM pretty much the same as Steve stated except I use a coffee filter for the Cooler and a credit card for applying to the CPU
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 07:32 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,662
Default

I always just fill the gaps of the cooler and wipe any excess then do the normal 2 rice drops on the cpu and squish er down.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 07:34 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 104
Default

so now im installing the MB, does it matter what scew i use? i use the ones that came with the CASE(antec 300)...but i thought metal+mobo=bad?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 07:39 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,662
Default

motherboard has metal bumps around the holes to ground it out.

Make sure standoffs are in correct placement and only 1 type of screw will work for the standoff.

Also make sure IO shield is installed and tabs are UP.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 07:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 104
Default

so guys, since i don't have any ram, if I were to power up to make sure everything works, will it break because theres no ram?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 07:53 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,662
Default

nope.

it'll do nothing aside from beep; no video nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 08:00 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 104
Default

do cd drives and hard drives both use the same cables?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 08:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,662
Default

yup.

either ide or sata.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 08:04 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 104
Default

also, are there mother than one power connector for the mobo? like 24pin and a 8 pin?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 08:06 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,662
Default

Yes power for the motherboard will consist of a 24pin which can be broken into a 24+4 for older boards and as well as a 4x4 pin or a single 4 and single 8 for the EPS plug usually located above cpu.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Installing COD4 rjbarker O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 November 28, 2008 04:03 AM
Installing Unreal Tournament 3 Mr. Gruntsworthy Gaming 5 October 14, 2008 11:20 PM
no signal after installing new vid card oksir Troubleshooting 13 July 15, 2008 10:27 PM
Installing 3rd Boot with VISTA 64 francois methot O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 May 31, 2007 03:15 PM
Installing faster RAM on BAD AXE2 francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 May 13, 2007 03:55 PM